Monday, 20 June 2022
[…] The penalty was at or near the maximum within the sentencing guideline. Section 2929.14 (2)(a) of the Revised Code specifies a minimum sentence of between 2 and 8 years for the felony of the second degree, and between 6 to 18 months for the felony of the fourth degree. With an additional 60 day mandatory term for the OVI charge, the judge thus appears to have arrived at the minimum of 9 years and 8 months. It is not clear to me how the maximum sentence was determined. Section 2929.144 says "the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty percent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced."

Another question I have is how and why the sentencing guideline for aggravated vehicular homicide compares with other forms of homicide or murder. The vehicle was weaponized, just as many items in our daily lives can easily be weaponized.